Contact us
|
AMP.com.au
AMP Foundation Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how the AMP Foundation collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act (Cth) (Privacy Act).

For the purposes of this policy, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or the way in which the AMP Foundation handles personal information you can contact us on the details below. You can also request a hard copy of this policy using the details below.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the type of dealings you have with us.  For example, if you:

(a)    Apply online for a Tomorrow Fund grant – we will collect your name, date of birth, phone number, email address and other relevant personal details.

(b)    Participate in AMP Foundation events – we will collect your name, phone number, email address and dietary requirements.

(c)     Register to volunteer with the AMP Foundation and/or one of our charity partners – we will collect your name, phone number, email address, any existing injuries and other relevant personal details.

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

We collect personal information about you to provide you with our services and for related purposes such as:

(a) communicating with you, including responding to your queries; (b) helping us to identify and inform you about our services that may be of interest to you; (c) do other things necessary and incidental to our provisions of services to you; and (d) for general business management, including enhancement of our services, internal accounting and administration purposes.

We require your personal information to provide you with our services and to fulfil our operational purposes such as public engagement, social awareness and fundraising activities. We also require your personal information to document records of your history and engagement with us.

If we no longer need to use your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

When you visit our AMP Foundation websites

Cookies

When you visit our website, our server may attach a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent. We may use cookies to provide us with aggregate information on how people use our website and to help us know what they find interesting and useful on our website. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Online Activity and Social Media

We also use Google Analytics to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or prefilling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

We also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser.

Linked third party websites

From time to time our website may provide links to third party websites or third party websites may link to our website. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information to any other website, you should examine the terms and conditions for using these websites and the privacy policies applicable.

Disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information:

(a) with any company related to us; (b) with any of our charity partners; (c) with certain service providers such as providers of the electronic systems we use to collect and store your personal information and other service providers we use to help us run aspects of our business efficiently; and (d) if we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Occasionally, we might use your personal information for other purposes or share your personal information with another organisation because you’d expect us to or we have told you we will, or we believe it is necessary to do so to:

(a) provide you with a service which you have requested; or (b) protect our interests; for example, disclosure to a court in the event of legal action to which we are a party.

When we share information with these other organisations, we do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These organisations are covered by privacy rules that prevent them from keeping or using this information for any other purpose. Other than that, we will not share your personal information to anyone else unless you have given us your consent.

Security of your Personal Information

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We implement the necessary technical and organisational measures, internal policies, processes and awareness within our organisation to uphold the principles of privacy and good industry practices.

Access and Correction Rights

You have the right to access your personal information we hold about you. You can also request to change or update any of your personal information at any time by contacting us below.

amp_foundation@amp.com.au

We endeavour to maintain personal information that is correct and up to date. At the same time, it is your responsibility to ensure the correctness of the personal information and identify any errors or changes to it.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by publishing an updated version of the policy on our websites at:

Contact Details

If you have any complaints in relation to your privacy or questions about privacy or the way in which we handle your personal information, you may contact us in the following way:

Mail to:

The Privacy Officer, PO Box 300
PARRAMATTA NSW 2000

Alternatively, you may also email to: privacyofficer@amp.com.au